Privacy Policy

Last updated: Feb 2, 2023 12:50 PM

LEPCO is committed to your privacy when you engage with our staff, visit our physical location(s), utilize our ordering system(s) and use our website properties including but not limited to LEPCO.com and LEPCO.biz. By doing business with LEPCO or interacting with any of our sites or tools, you acknowledge this notice and agree to our terms of use. Use of LEPCO’s services is voluntary, so if you disagree with any of our terms, please cease such use.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the LEPCO.biz Website (the “Website”) operated by Lawn Equipment Parts Company, Inc. (LEPCO), an S-Corporation formed in Pennsylvania, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

Types of information we collect
  • Identifying information – Name
  • Identifying information – Postal / Shipping address
  • Identifying information – Billing address
  • Identifying information – Phone number
  • Identifying information – IP address
  • Identifying information – Email address
  • Identifying information – Device identifier
  • Identifying information – Account name
  • Insurance information – Applications and any data contained therein
  • Financial information – Credit card or debit card number
  • Financial information – Card expiration date
  • Financial information – Card CVV (security code)
  • Financial information – Bank account number
  • Financial information – Business financial information
  • Employment information – Work ID number
  • Employment information – Job title, job function, job history or job application details
  • Commercial information – Products or services purchased, obtained or considered
  • Commercial information – Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Commercial information – Business users, financial standing or other commercial details
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Browsing history
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Search history
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • Internet or other electronic activity – Information regarding your interactions with advertisements
  • Consumer profiling – Inferences drawn from any other information to create a profile about the consumer
  • Sensitive personal information – Social Security Number
  • Sensitive personal information – Geolocation information

Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Creating new features;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Targeted advertising;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Profiling.

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for targeted advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • Training our employees;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.
  • Requiring secure login to access ecommerce website.
  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.
  • Name;
  • Billing address;
  • Email address;
  • Account name.
With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Government or law enforcement entities;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Shipping companies;
  • Business partners

Reasons for sharing

  • To cooperate with investigations by request only;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information. Please see the “Your Rights” section below for more information about exercising your privacy rights regarding sales of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of dats sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. The Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until it is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally given or for compliance reasons, or until otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@lepco.com.

Profiling

We use the information that we collect about you for profiling. Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal information consisting of the use of personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

We use the logic below to conduct profiling:

Automated decision-making

We use the information that we collect about you for automated individual decision-making. Automated individual decision-making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  • The right to opt out of use of your personal information for the purposes of targeted advertising.
  • The right to access personal information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  • The right to opt out of the use of your personal information for the purposes of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.
  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). Note: For UK residents only
  • The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Note: For UK and Canada residents only
  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. Note: For UK residents only
  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Note: For UK and Canada residents only
  • The right to request your personal information in a portable and, to the extent possible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit that information to another entity.
Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

updates@lepco.com

1475 River Road Marietta, PA 17547, United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Billing address;
  • Email address;
  • Account name.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

You have the right to appeal a refusal to take action on a rights request. You may file an appeal to us at the contact information provided above. We will respond to most appeal requests within 45 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to 90 days total). In our response to your appeal, we will inform you of any actions taken or not taken and the reason(s) as to why. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, we may charge a fee for a second or subsequent request within a 12-month period.

Accountability

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us at the address above. For residents of Canada, you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@lepco.com.